Error when i compile it

Post here to report bugs in Warcraft3 XP. Please read the sticky.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Error when i compile it

Postby DynamiteN » Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:23 pm

Hi ..
when i compile the .sma file i downloaded from this forum
i get this message:

Error: Array must be indexed (variable "bDwarfAmmo") on line 6379

Could sombody plzz tell me whats wrong.. ????

priedzza
Peon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am

Postby priedzza » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:04 am

I almost have the same error when i try to compile, take a look

error 033: array must be indexed (variable "bDwarAmmo")

so any ideas ?

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby DynamiteN » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:50 am

Yeah i founded this ..
http://wc3mods.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1245
but it didnt work for me either
BUT...

when you change that line to

[Code]if(is_user_connected(id) && is_valid_ent(iParm[2]))[Code]

Then i change where it says "(id)" To (1)

and that just seemed to work alright ..
if it workas 100% i dont know bt it to works a little
i would say it works at least 70% :)

Because i dont know how that race ingame should be .. ....

but it do works anyway
It has to do whit the "dwarf" race
its when you reload thats what that is about :wink:

Hope sombody made any sense of my words ... :wink:

User avatar
ferret
Lead Warcraft 3 XP Developer
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:20 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Postby ferret » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:24 am

Use the latest SMA from the CVS.

http://wc3mods.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=24

This fix and a few others are included. You must recompile the plugin then copy it from scripts/compiled to plugins/ beforee it'll work.
-< www.gamehavoc.com >-

Lazarus Long: And I know you didn't because the Server Files are version 2.2.6 and the file you posted is version 2.2.5, so do as I told you above and don't ever lie to me again or help is gone!

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby DynamiteN » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:25 am

ferret wrote:Use the latest SMA from the CVS.

http://wc3mods.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=24

This fix and a few others are included. You must recompile the plugin then copy it from scripts/compiled to plugins/ beforee it'll work.


yeah .. well ..

that link dosent work for me ... :(

priedzza
Peon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am

Postby priedzza » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:40 am

Yeah, doesnt work for me either shows cvs not found!
The wrong path for this repository was configured, or the server on which the CVS tree lives may be down. Please try again in a few minutes.Python Traceback

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/appdb/viewvc-1.0.3/lib/viewvc.py", line 3629, in main
request.run_viewvc()
File "/usr/appdb/viewvc-1.0.3/lib/viewvc.py", line 234, in run_viewvc
raise debug.ViewVCException(
ViewVCException: ViewVC Unrecoverable Error: cvs not found!
The wrong path for this repository was configured, or the server on which the CVS tree lives may be down. Please try again in a few minutes.





the cvs web isnt working

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby YamiKaitou » Mon Apr 30, 2007 10:16 am

Image

No support via PM or Email

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby DynamiteN » Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:22 am

YamiKaitou wrote:http://cvs.tcwonline.org/viewvc.cgi/ferret/warcraft3/

..yeah.. right ..
could u plzz tell me what i am suppose to look for there .. ?? :)

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby YamiKaitou » Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:27 am

download the tarball in the scripting folder, then extract the tarball to the place where you compile your plugins, then compile it and place the compiled file in the plugins folder on your server
Image

No support via PM or Email

priedzza
Peon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am

Postby priedzza » Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:14 pm

YamiKaitou wrote:http://cvs.tcwonline.org/viewvc.cgi/ferret/warcraft3/



thanks )

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby DynamiteN » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:12 pm

YamiKaitou wrote:download the tarball in the scripting folder, then extract the tarball to the place where you compile your plugins, then compile it and place the compiled file in the plugins folder on your server


okeyy..
but what exactly os it for ...
i mean what does it do .. ???? :oops:

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby YamiKaitou » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:57 pm

Haven't a clue. I suggest rereading this topic. All I did was just post the correct CVS link
Image

No support via PM or Email

priedzza
Peon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am

Postby priedzza » Tue May 01, 2007 7:52 am

Eh, compiling now is ok i donwloaded the newest .sma from those cvs but im getting just 4 original races, i want expended.. so i gotta change a line in that .sma or look for a expanded .sma?

User avatar
ferret
Lead Warcraft 3 XP Developer
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 8:20 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Postby ferret » Tue May 01, 2007 9:51 am

Do you have a warcraft3.cfg? Change the values there. You shouldn't need to edit the sma, all the options are in the seperate file, it gets included.
-< www.gamehavoc.com >-



Lazarus Long: And I know you didn't because the Server Files are version 2.2.6 and the file you posted is version 2.2.5, so do as I told you above and don't ever lie to me again or help is gone!

DynamiteN
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby DynamiteN » Tue May 01, 2007 11:15 am

well its worked ok for me now so..
thanks all for the help :)


Return to “WC3XP - Bug Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest