Need SQL Help once again (different server)

Read log files for errors! If this fails, come here for help

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Need SQL Help once again (different server)

Post by Highfighter » Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:03 am

Alright I am trying to convert my xp over to mysql file for my wc3ft server. I just got it done for my uwc3 server. I have all of the information correct, it just wont save it to the mysql server. All the information is correct. and i spoke with my game server provider and they dont know why it isnt working. Here is the problem. I have it set to save as the mysql database but it keeps going to save as a vault.ini file any clues as to why? just tell me what info you need and ill add it.

I have the updated mysql module
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
Krazy
Forum Administrator
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:40 am
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Contact:

Post by Krazy » Sun Feb 12, 2006 12:05 pm

Make sure that the start of your War3FT.cfg looks like this:

Code: Select all

mp_savexp 1
sv_sql 1
FT_saveby 0
Make sure that you modules.ini looks like this on the datebase part:

Code: Select all

; -------------------------------------------
; Database Access - only enable one of these
; -------------------------------------------
; MySQL
mysql_amxx_i386.so
mysql_amxx.dll
mysql_amxx_amd64.so
; PostgreSQL
;pgsql_amxx_i386.so
;pgsql_amxx.dll
; Microsoft SQL
;mssql_amxx.dll
; SQLite
;sqlite_amxx.dll
;sqlite_amxx_i386.so
;sqlite_amxx_amd64.so
Also after that double check to make sure all these cvars have correct values after them and are spelled correctly:

Code: Select all

FT_sql_host
FT_sql_user
FT_sql_pass
FT_sql_db
sv_sqltablename
Website: www.djpsych.com
Image

Need help anything to do with Warcraft 3 Mod, installing other plugins, setting up mySQL, installing PsychoStats, or anything else just PM/email me!

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Sun Feb 12, 2006 2:08 pm

all that are set up.
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
eM-Viper
Militia
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 9:38 am
Contact:

Post by eM-Viper » Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:13 am

i wonder if its going to the vult because it fails to goto the mysql. The problem i always had with mysql is u have to tell it to allow certain ip's. so u may have to add your servers ip to the accept list. Also have you created a my sql database for your server to goto as well as a user name/pass. I use mysql mainly with psychostats and I have it compile the logs at home. and i cant just add my ip to the list so make sure u r aware if u need to add to it. example adsl-xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx.dsl.emhril.ameritech.net. where x is the ip.

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:51 pm

well, I have my uwc3 server working with mysql server, but it isnt working for my wc3ft server. I dont know why it does this, it just does. BTW ive updated everything set everything up, i even use amxbans and that works fine, I just cant get this to work.
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu » Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:03 pm

You set the sql username and password in the war3ft.cfg? b/c it doesn't use the sql.cfg
No Support via PM

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:24 pm

yep here you go

Code: Select all

// MySQL configuration
FT_mysql_host		"209.144.225.133"	// Host Name
FT_mysql_user		"username"		// User Name
FT_mysql_pass		"password"		// Password
FT_mysql_db		"cheesey"		// Database Name
sv_mysql_auto_pruning	1		// Automatically prunes the database of old users at a mapchange occuring between 5:36 to 5:59 AM (default is 0, doesn't work for vault)
sv_daysbeforedelete	90		// However many days before deleting XP or pruning from MySQL database (default is 31)
sv_mysqltablename	"war3ftusers"	// Table Name, no need to change (default is war3users)
sv_mysql_save_end_round 0		// Save Users at the end of each round (causes slight lag, default is 0)
FT_disable_savexp	0		// Set this to 1 to disable users typing /savexp (default is 0)
but it still doesnt work chief

*i took out the real username and password and database*
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu » Mon Feb 20, 2006 6:43 pm

What is the error message in your logs?
No Support via PM

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:21 pm

there is no error.

is my logs, ive havent seen this debug stuff until the last couple days, after I tried to set up sql info

L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:47: -------- Mapchange to de_dust2 --------
L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:55: [amxbans.amxx] AMXBans 4.3 is online
L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:55: [amxbans.amxx] AMXBans Menu 4.3 is online
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: Player 6 is either not connected or a bot
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] Displaying debug trace (plugin "warcraft3ft.amxx")
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] Run time error 10: native error (native "query_client_cvar")
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] [0] warcraft3FT.sma::client_putinserver (line 365)
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Tue Feb 28, 2006 3:21 pm

anyone got any ideas, im not getting any errors, it just isnt saving as a database.
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:43 pm

ok I have no idea then :/
No Support via PM

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Post by YamiKaitou » Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:38 pm

This may have been asked already.
Does it connect to the database at all? Is the database on the same computer as the server is?

That runtime error seems to be dealing with a method that has all of the if's and endif's with "#" in front of them. Not sure if that does anything special or not, I am more familier with java than C++ or small
Image

No support via PM or Email

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:47 pm

It does not connect to the database, it is on the same server, i use sql database for my uwc3 server and it works fine, it is just ft. ive updated all of my modules unchecked what needed to be, checked the plugins file, that works. im doing everything that I can.
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Post by YamiKaitou » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:07 pm

If you are running the server from the exact same computer that the SQL dbi is on, the SQL_host is "localhost" or "127.0.0.1"
Image

No support via PM or Email

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:28 am

its not a listen server, it is a dedicated server. there is a slight difference between the sql server and my server one sql one is 209.144.225.133 and server 209.144.225.133
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

User avatar
YamiKaitou
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1925
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:33 pm
Contact:

Post by YamiKaitou » Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:03 pm

Then do what I said. I run a dedicated server and a SQL on the same computer and that is the only way that I can get it to work without problems
Image

No support via PM or Email

User avatar
Krazy
Forum Administrator
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:40 am
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Contact:

Post by Krazy » Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:31 pm

I run my gaming server on one server and then the mySQL server on another but they are in the same LAN and I have no problems. And if his uwc3 works with mySQL then that cant be the problem either.

I remember you asked me how to setup a mySQL table at one point. Did you ever setup a mySQL table under the datebase you are using?
Website: www.djpsych.com
Image

Need help anything to do with Warcraft 3 Mod, installing other plugins, setting up mySQL, installing PsychoStats, or anything else just PM/email me!

Highfighter
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Highland Heights, KY
Contact:

Post by Highfighter » Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:47 pm

i cant create an empty table, i have to have something to start it.
www.elitegamingcorp.com - - Up and growing counter-strike community.

Post Reply