Page 1 of 1

Shopmenu

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:04 pm
by BaMMa
I saw another post similar to this, but there was no real answer to it, very understandable though, lol.

Yes I was wondering how it's possible to change the prices of the shopmenus' I looked all over in the config folder, and I checked out the scripts, and I see it mentions the shopmenus' yet not how to change the cost of an item.

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:05 pm
by DarkJP2
open items.inl change prices, then recompile

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:36 pm
by BaMMa
See the thing is I don't see it in that file as I said i've checked it out, if you could show it in code I would highly appreciate it. :)

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 7:30 am
by DarkJP2
bah i shouldn't use cvs code :roll:
it was constant.inl in 2.3.2

Code: Select all

new const itemcost[9] =					{1500,2500,1000,800,2000,800,2000,1000,4000}
#if MOD == 0
	new const itemcost2[9] =				{7500,1500,1500,1500,1500,1750,1000,9000,16000}
#endif
#if MOD == 1
	new const itemcost2[9] =				{800,1500,550,1500,1500,1750,1000,9000,16000}
#endif
change, recompile, have phun ;)

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 8:06 am
by BaMMa
Found it, thank you, although.. what's that third shopmenu? I have it to, i'm just wondering if there already IS one in there, or?

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 8:45 am
by Geesu
There is no 3rd shopmenu

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:50 am
by BaMMa
Ok, but it seems I have to change the third line on the code too? The two first match exactly to the shopmenus', so I changed them... nothing happened, so i'm gonna guess that I need to do something with the third line?

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:15 am
by DarkJP2
third line is for the dod version of the mod.
i think you've forgotten to compile the whole stuff and/or haven't replaced the old .amxx with the new one

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:40 am
by BaMMa
but it's an .inl file, not .amxx O.o

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:49 am
by YamiKaitou
Here, this should help:
Did you edit the correct values in the constants.ini file?

If yes, did you save the file?

If yes, did you compile the warcraft3ft.sma file?

If yes, did you move the warcraft3ft.amxx file from the compiled folder to your plugins folder?

If yes, did you do a map change and/or restart the server?

If yes and it does not work, start all over again.

If you answered "no" to any of these questions, then that is what you need to do next

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 12:01 pm
by BaMMa
Forgive me this might sound stupid, but I have a warcraft3FT.sma file, the War3ft is a folder, I just need to be sure if i'm suppose to compile the warcraft3FT.sma file then?

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 12:03 pm
by YamiKaitou
yes, I couldn't remember if it was called war3ft.sma or warcraft3ft.sma. So where it was "war3ft..." on my last post, I mean "warcraft3ft..."

EDIT: Changed them in the previous post

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 12:53 pm
by BaMMa
yeah I got it working, thanks everyone here for the assistance ^^