Page 1 of 1

Problem with shopmenu

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:00 am
by czuczi28
I unbind 9 so now i can't buy tome of experience and mole. What command i need to bind to buy those items.

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:10 am
by mexykanu
lol


edit: in console: bind 9 "slot9"

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:41 pm
by kevlartester
or try this if you want to bind the item on a button:
for tome:
bind <your button> "shopmenu;wait;wait;wait;slot9"
for mole:
bind <your button> "shopmenu2;wait;wait;wait;slot9"
(may you'll have to add some "wait;"-commands)

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:08 pm
by erik2k3
kevlartester wrote:or try this if you want to bind the item on a button:
for tome:
bind <your button> "shopmenu;wait;wait;wait;slot9"
for mole:
bind <your button> "shopmenu2;wait;wait;wait;slot9"
(may you'll have to add some "wait;"-commands)
sure this works ? don`t think so.....

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm
by Geesu
it doesn't work - it depends on the server...

if you're on a lan it might work, otherwise u might need like 1K waits

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:13 pm
by YamiKaitou
I use this as one of my binds and it works 9.7 times out of 10.

bind "z" "amx_givemoney yami 16000;shopmenu2;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;wait;slot1"

I see the menu for a second or 2 before it chooses the scroll, but it works on every server I play on

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:12 am
by Geesu
Do you think I should implement a console command to save people the trouble? So they could do like:

bind 0 "shopmenu2 9"

Which would buy mole

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:52 am
by kevlartester
good idea (even if i wont use it xD )
but may you could add some item-names as console comment
e.g.: for mole you just type "mole" into your console to buy it

-> im not a coder so i dont know how difficult this would be - just do the easyer way ;)

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:35 pm
by Geesu
nah i don't want to do it so u type mole - don't want to register a shit ton of client comments

Putting the number after would be easiest - after all power users should be using it you know?

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:38 pm
by DarkJP2
use a menuselect instead of slot9 and it should work with every server

if your willing to experiment you could try my shopmenu script i've used some while ago, but i dunno if it still works/ if the alias names are up to date

Code: Select all

//Shopmenuscript 
//menuselects 
alias ms1 "menuselect 1" 
alias ms2 "menuselect 2" 
alias ms3 "menuselect 3" 
alias ms4 "menuselect 4" 
alias ms5 "menuselect 5" 
alias ms6 "menuselect 6" 
alias ms7 "menuselect 7" 
alias ms8 "menuselect 8" 
alias ms9 "menuselect 9" 
alias ms0 "menuselect 10" 
//shopmenu 
alias ank "shopmenu;ms1;ms0" 
alias boots "shopmenu;ms2;ms0" 
alias claws "shopmenu;ms3;ms0" 
alias cloak "shopmenu;ms4;ms0" 
alias mask "shopmenu;ms5;ms0" 
alias neck "shopmenu;ms6;ms0" 
alias orb "shopmenu;ms7;ms0" 
alias health "shopmenu;ms8;ms0" 
alias tome "shopmenu;ms9;ms0" 
//shopmenu2 
alias scroll "shopmenu2;ms1;ms0" 
alias potect "shopmenu2;ms2;ms0" 
alias helm "shopmenu2;ms3;ms0" 
alias cat "shopmenu2;ms4;ms0" 
alias wand "shopmenu2;ms5;ms0" 
alias gloves "shopmenu2;ms6;ms0" 
alias ring "shopmenu2;ms7;ms0" // one ring for five use "rings"
alias cham "shopmenu2;ms8;ms0" 
alias mole "shopmenu2;ms9;ms0"