Page 1 of 1

warcraft3FT.sma and .inl files for 2.2.9

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:39 pm
by Krazy
Geesu could you please put the updated warcraft3FT.sma and .inl files for 2.2.9 version. Because i have to change the #define ADMIN_LEVEL_WC3 ADMIN_LEVEL_A to #define ADMIN_LEVEL_WC3 ADMIN_LEVEL_H and when i compile the .sma and then upload the .amxx file that was compiled it doesnt run warcraft 3 and says error on that plugin. But the .amxx file you already compiled works.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:53 pm
by GUNN3R17
u change it in 1 other place to...i do the same thing and it works fine everytime

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 10:27 pm
by Krazy
GUNN3R17 wrote:u change it in 1 other place to...i do the same thing and it works fine everytime
Did you do it for the 2.2.9 version and recompile it and try it? I did it with the 2.2.7 version and it worked fine. Never tried the 2.2.8 version because the bug reports people were saying scared me.

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:22 am
by Geesu
The updated files are in there... I don't understand what you're asking

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:37 am
by GUNN3R17
It compiles fine for me...d/l a fresh copy with the server files and compiler and do it

Geesu wrote:The updated files are in there... I don't understand what you're asking
what he is requesting is you change the "A" to a "H" so that givexp ability is given on its own and not combined with other more common abilities

these are what need to be changed

Code: Select all

#define ADMIN_LEVEL_WC3 ADMIN_LEVEL_A	// set the admin level required for giving xp and accessing the admin menu 

Code: Select all

if (!(get_user_flags(id)&ADMIN_LEVEL_A)) { 
		if(id != 0){
			client_print(id,print_console,"%L",id,"YOU_HAVE_NO_ACCESS", g_MODclient)
			return PLUGIN_HANDLED

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:40 am
by Geesu
Will be fixed for next release, never noticed that, I meant to remove that givemole command anyways

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:41 am
by GUNN3R17
give moles helpful when im testing plugins...i can instantly get the person over to me without dealing with teleport plugins...

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 3:44 am
by *ZhG*RasterMan
Well 2.2.9 runs sweet as a nut :wink:

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:01 pm
by Krazy
I figured out what i was doing wrong.

When i downloaded the cs/cz version i always assume you set the mod to 0 and this time you didnt.

Currently in cs/cz package .sma file:

Code: Select all

// Compiling Options
#define MOD 1   // 0 = cstrike or czero, 1 = dod
Should be:

Code: Select all

// Compiling Options
#define MOD 0   // 0 = cstrike or czero, 1 = dod

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 3:58 pm
by Geesu
Bah, you should just check that everytime :)

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 4:05 pm
by Krazy
I will everytime time now. I wasted hours of time over one number :(