Page 1 of 1

Need SQL Help once again (different server)

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:03 am
by Highfighter
Alright I am trying to convert my xp over to mysql file for my wc3ft server. I just got it done for my uwc3 server. I have all of the information correct, it just wont save it to the mysql server. All the information is correct. and i spoke with my game server provider and they dont know why it isnt working. Here is the problem. I have it set to save as the mysql database but it keeps going to save as a vault.ini file any clues as to why? just tell me what info you need and ill add it.

I have the updated mysql module

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 12:05 pm
by Krazy
Make sure that the start of your War3FT.cfg looks like this:

Code: Select all

mp_savexp 1
sv_sql 1
FT_saveby 0
Make sure that you modules.ini looks like this on the datebase part:

Code: Select all

; -------------------------------------------
; Database Access - only enable one of these
; -------------------------------------------
; MySQL
mysql_amxx_i386.so
mysql_amxx.dll
mysql_amxx_amd64.so
; PostgreSQL
;pgsql_amxx_i386.so
;pgsql_amxx.dll
; Microsoft SQL
;mssql_amxx.dll
; SQLite
;sqlite_amxx.dll
;sqlite_amxx_i386.so
;sqlite_amxx_amd64.so
Also after that double check to make sure all these cvars have correct values after them and are spelled correctly:

Code: Select all

FT_sql_host
FT_sql_user
FT_sql_pass
FT_sql_db
sv_sqltablename

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 2:08 pm
by Highfighter
all that are set up.

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:13 am
by eM-Viper
i wonder if its going to the vult because it fails to goto the mysql. The problem i always had with mysql is u have to tell it to allow certain ip's. so u may have to add your servers ip to the accept list. Also have you created a my sql database for your server to goto as well as a user name/pass. I use mysql mainly with psychostats and I have it compile the logs at home. and i cant just add my ip to the list so make sure u r aware if u need to add to it. example adsl-xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx.dsl.emhril.ameritech.net. where x is the ip.

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:51 pm
by Highfighter
well, I have my uwc3 server working with mysql server, but it isnt working for my wc3ft server. I dont know why it does this, it just does. BTW ive updated everything set everything up, i even use amxbans and that works fine, I just cant get this to work.

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:03 pm
by Geesu
You set the sql username and password in the war3ft.cfg? b/c it doesn't use the sql.cfg

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:24 pm
by Highfighter
yep here you go

Code: Select all

// MySQL configuration
FT_mysql_host		"209.144.225.133"	// Host Name
FT_mysql_user		"username"		// User Name
FT_mysql_pass		"password"		// Password
FT_mysql_db		"cheesey"		// Database Name
sv_mysql_auto_pruning	1		// Automatically prunes the database of old users at a mapchange occuring between 5:36 to 5:59 AM (default is 0, doesn't work for vault)
sv_daysbeforedelete	90		// However many days before deleting XP or pruning from MySQL database (default is 31)
sv_mysqltablename	"war3ftusers"	// Table Name, no need to change (default is war3users)
sv_mysql_save_end_round 0		// Save Users at the end of each round (causes slight lag, default is 0)
FT_disable_savexp	0		// Set this to 1 to disable users typing /savexp (default is 0)
but it still doesnt work chief

*i took out the real username and password and database*

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 6:43 pm
by Geesu
What is the error message in your logs?

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:21 pm
by Highfighter
there is no error.

is my logs, ive havent seen this debug stuff until the last couple days, after I tried to set up sql info

L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:47: -------- Mapchange to de_dust2 --------
L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:55: [amxbans.amxx] AMXBans 4.3 is online
L 02/21/2006 - 19:07:55: [amxbans.amxx] AMXBans Menu 4.3 is online
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: Player 6 is either not connected or a bot
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] Displaying debug trace (plugin "warcraft3ft.amxx")
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] Run time error 10: native error (native "query_client_cvar")
L 02/21/2006 - 19:08:09: [AMXX] [0] warcraft3FT.sma::client_putinserver (line 365)

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 3:21 pm
by Highfighter
anyone got any ideas, im not getting any errors, it just isnt saving as a database.

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:43 pm
by Geesu
ok I have no idea then :/

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:38 pm
by YamiKaitou
This may have been asked already.
Does it connect to the database at all? Is the database on the same computer as the server is?

That runtime error seems to be dealing with a method that has all of the if's and endif's with "#" in front of them. Not sure if that does anything special or not, I am more familier with java than C++ or small

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:47 pm
by Highfighter
It does not connect to the database, it is on the same server, i use sql database for my uwc3 server and it works fine, it is just ft. ive updated all of my modules unchecked what needed to be, checked the plugins file, that works. im doing everything that I can.

Posted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:07 pm
by YamiKaitou
If you are running the server from the exact same computer that the SQL dbi is on, the SQL_host is "localhost" or "127.0.0.1"

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:28 am
by Highfighter
its not a listen server, it is a dedicated server. there is a slight difference between the sql server and my server one sql one is 209.144.225.133 and server 209.144.225.133

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:03 pm
by YamiKaitou
Then do what I said. I run a dedicated server and a SQL on the same computer and that is the only way that I can get it to work without problems

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:31 pm
by Krazy
I run my gaming server on one server and then the mySQL server on another but they are in the same LAN and I have no problems. And if his uwc3 works with mySQL then that cant be the problem either.

I remember you asked me how to setup a mySQL table at one point. Did you ever setup a mySQL table under the datebase you are using?

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:47 pm
by Highfighter
i cant create an empty table, i have to have something to start it.