war3ft 3.0 rc5 help

Read log files for errors! If this fails, come here for help

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Manchild
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:27 pm

war3ft 3.0 rc5 help

Post by Manchild » Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:34 pm

I'm sure it's simple and I've overlooked/messed something up but:

Everything works fine, except when you join it doesn't ask you what race you want, instead, you have to do the "changerace" command to get a race.

???!!!

User avatar
Geesu
<b>King of the world!</b>
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by Geesu » Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:26 am

Bug - RC5 means release candidate, which means there will be issues
No Support via PM

User avatar
mattypee
Footman
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 4:06 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Post by mattypee » Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:24 am

you have to comment out some code in the sourcefiles and recompile it

war3ft.inl

find:
Small:

// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
new menu_id, keys;

new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
if ( menuUp <= 0 )
{
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
}

// Try again in 1 second
else
{
set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
}
}




and change to:
Small:

// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
// new menu_id, keys;

// new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
// if ( menuUp <= 0 )
// {
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
// }

// Try again in 1 second
// else
// {
// set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
// }
}




This works the way it did before the menuUp code, but its not compatible to csdm
[quote]

Bulldogz
Peon
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:58 am
Contact:

Post by Bulldogz » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:02 pm

yeah, im having a similar problem with rc5, you get money for kills and xp for kills, but you cant select a race at all. If you type changerace nothing happens, what have i done? I have the most recent version of amxmodx and metamod if that matters, tell me if you want a full information thingy. time is short right now sorry.

kp_downarrow
Rifleman
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 2:12 am

Post by kp_downarrow » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:57 pm

did someone test this and does it really work?
mattypee wrote:you have to comment out some code in the sourcefiles and recompile it

war3ft.inl

find:
[small]

// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
new menu_id, keys;

new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
if ( menuUp <= 0 )
{
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
}

// Try again in 1 second
else
{
set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
}
}




and change to:

// User has no race
if ( p_data[id][P_RACE] == 0 )
{
// new menu_id, keys;

// new menuUp = player_menu_info( id, menu_id, keys );

// Only display menu if another isn't shown
// if ( menuUp <= 0 )
// {
WC3_ChangeRaceStart( id );
// }

// Try again in 1 second
// else
// {
// set_task( 1.0, "WC3_GetUserInput", TASK_GETINPUT + id );
// }
}

[/small]

Bulldogz
Peon
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:58 am
Contact:

Post by Bulldogz » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:41 am

I dont have a problem any more, i just downgraded to rc3 for now and when the newer version comes out ill give it a shot, i have no experience with code and i know i would figure out a way to ruin everything so ill wait for you guys to handle it, i trust you :D

DesasterUK
WC3Mods Donor
WC3Mods Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:05 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DesasterUK » Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:53 pm

@kp_downarrow:
I tried it, before i post it in the forums, cause i had the same problem.

But take care on the note at the end "it doesn't work with csdm"

Without csdm it should work for RC5
Image

Post Reply